Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 03/03/2020

This Privacy Policy is part of the use of the website www.algaspacific.com

ALGAS Y EXTRACTOS DEL PACÍFICO NORTE AEP S.A. DE C.V located at Prolongación Río Grijalva, 1034, Col. Carlos Pacheco, 22890. Ensenada, B.C, México is responsible for collecting personal information, the use that is given to it and its protection. You can contact us by email at contacto@algaspacific.com. We inform you about the following:

This notice contemplates at all times the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability in the processing of personal information.

The information we collect is:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Phone Number
  • E-mail
  • City, State and Country

 

  1. For what purpose we will use your personal information:
    We will use the personal information we collect from you, for the following purposes that are necessary for the service requested.
    Contact and follow up in case you are interested in our products.
    News from our company: Activities, philosophy, results of application in agricultural developments events, new products and brand exclusive interest topics and products.
    No advertising is used, all monitoring is managed internally by the Algas Pacific team.
  2. Sensitive Personal information:
    ALGAS Y EXTRACTOS DEL PACÍFICO NORTE AEP S.A. DE C.V., does not request sensitive personal information.
  3. We do not share your information with third parties:
    ALGAS Y EXTRACTOS DEL PACÍFICO NORTE AEP S.A. DE C.V. doesn’t transfer your personal information to others.
    Contact information such as mail or telephone can be shared to outsiders only if the interested party requests to contact a specific point of sale, such as a distributor; This type of monitoring is carried out directly by our commercial team: Commercial Director and technical field engineers.
  4. ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition):
    You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you, for what purposes we use it and the conditions of use we give to this data (Access). Also, it is your right to request the modification of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); to remove it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations seen under the regulations (Cancellation); as well as opposing the use of your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.
    The law gives the owners of the personal information, the right to access, rectify and cancel their personal information, and object to its use.
    To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you shall send us an email with the corresponding request application to contacto@algaspacific.com, accompanied by the official identification of the owner and, if applicable, your representative, as well as the authentication of the latter; within 20 working days we will answer your request and inform you about the origin of it, via e-mail.
  5. How can you revoke your consent to the use of your personal information:
    You can revoke consent of permission that was granted for the processing of your personal information. Send us an email to contacto@algaspacific.com, implementing the same procedure as stated above.
  6. How to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information:
    You can limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, presenting the application personally at our address Prolongación Río Grijalva, 1034, Col. Carlos Pacheco, 22890. Ensenada, B.C, México addressed to the administrative coordination, or by sending an email to contacto@algaspacific.com.
  7. How can you keep updates of the changes to this Privacy Policy:
    This privacy policy may be changed or updated because of new legal requirements; our own needs for products or services we offer; our privacy practices; changes in our business model, or other causes.
    We promise to keep you informed about changes that may occur to this privacy notice, via email or through our website https://algaspacific.com/.
  8. What are cookies and how to use:
    Cookies: Data files which are stored in the computer’s hard drive or on the electronic device used by the user when surfing a specific website, this enables the exchange of information in between the user’s browser and the website. The status information can reveal media session identification, authentication or user preferences and other data stored by the browser with respect to the website.
    If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your browser settings.
  9. Protection of personal information.
    On the website https://algaspacific.com/ we use an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) lock to protect the confidential information registered and that you travel safely during your transmission.
  10. Confidentiality of minors:
    ALGAS Y EXTRACTOS DEL PACÍFICO NORTE AEP S.A. DE C.V understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. ALGAS Y EXTRACTOS DEL PACÍFICO NORTE AEP S.A. DE C.V. is not intentionally designed for or directed to people under 18 years old. Is ALGAS Y EXTRACTOS DEL PACÍFICO NORTE AEP S.A. DE C.V policy to never intentionally collect or maintain information about people under 18 years of age.
  11. Acceptance of terms:
    This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions above which constitutes a legal agreement between you and ALGAS Y EXTRACTOS DEL PACÍFICO NORTE AEP S.A. DE C.V. If the user uses the services of ALGAS Y EXTRACTOS DEL PACÍFICO NORTE AEP S.A. DE C.V in any of its websites, it means that the user has read, understood and agreed to the terms outlined above.
  12. Authority:
    If you believe that your rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal information, you have the right to go to the appropriate authority to defend your rights. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), their website is: www.ifai.mx